top of page

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Mika Spells values your privacy.  This privacy policy explains what personal data we collect from you and how we use it.  This privacy policy applies if you visit or use Mika Spells website or mobile applications (collectively, the “Advisor Platform”).  This privacy policy also applies if you visit Mika Spells social media or other web pages located on third-party websites.

What does Mika Spells do?

Mika Spells provides a platform that enables its members to find and connect with an advisor, of whom the member may ask questions or request advice or services directly from the advisor (the “Advisor Platform”). Mika Spells, via the Advisor Platform, enables a member to communicate directly with the advisor and pay for the advisor's services.

What information and data does Mika Spells collect about you?

when you visit or communicate on the Advisor Platform, we may collect certain information from you, including but not limited to:

  • Information you provide to us, such as:

    • Personal information, such as your name and contact information.

    • Transcripts and recordings of your communications with advisors, members, and us.

    • Responses to surveys that we send and that you respond to.

    • Information you provide on Mika Spells message boards.

    • Your payment information, including credit card number(s) and related billing information.

    • Any personal information you choose to share through your use of the Advisor Platform, such as you health (physical and/or mental) information, sexual orientation, etc.  Please note that if you do not wish to disclose this information, you should not do so.

    • For Advisors, applicable tax forms.

  • System-generated data, such as:

    • Your web browser and usage information, including IP (Internet Protocol) address, browser types, page view tallies, time spent on each page, page browsing information, operating system and type of device used.

How does Mika Spells collect data and information from you?

We collect information when you sign up to use the Advisor Platform and also when you communicate with other members of the Advisor Platform, including through:

  • Mika Spells registration process

  • Chats in which you participate

  • Phone calls in which you participate

  • Messages that you send or receive

  • Message boards that you participate on

  • If you register for the Advisor Platform via a third-party social media platform, we may receive information from that third-party platform about you.

  • If you are referred to the Advisor Platform through an affiliate or referral partner, we may receive information from such partners about you.

  • If you sign up as an Advisor, although Mika Spells is not responsible for vetting Advisors, we may use a third party to confirm your credentials, including relevant licenses and certifications.

Please note that if we receive your information from third parties as mentioned above, the data you provide to such third parties is also subject to the third party’s privacy policy.

In addition, we may collect information through the following methods if you use the Advisor Platform or visit Mika Spells social media pages or other pages located on third-party websites:

  • Your communications with Mika Spells,

  • Your requests for information, news and other content,

  • A technical support request you submit, or

  • Your participation in a Mika Spells promotion.

We may also collect information from our direct interactions with you, publicly available data or data provided by third-party sources, such as marketing opt-in lists.

How and for what purposes does Mika Spells use the data and information it collects about you?

Mika Spells uses the information it collects to provide and improve its services, to deliver information requested by you (for example in response to technical support requests), to deliver marketing or other materials to you (including through phone calls if you provide your telephone number), or for promotions that you may enter. We process your information if you have given your consent; if it’s necessary to perform a contract with you or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract; if it’s necessary to comply with legal obligations; or if it’s necessary for us or a third party to pursue a legitimate interest. Mika Spells may retain your information for a period of time consistent with the original purpose of collection. For example, Mika Spells may retain your information during the time in which you have an account to use the Services. We may also retain your information during the period of time needed for Mika Spells to pursue its legitimate business interests, conduct audits, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements, and we may delete your information when we no longer require it for our legitimate business purposes.

How does Mika Spells use cookies?

Mika Spells may use cookies and other identification technologies for record keeping purposes and to enhance your experience on the Advisor Platform. 

Cookies:

Cookies are small text files stored on a visitor’s web browser and applications. Cookies are often used to make web-browsing easier by performing functions such as saving passwords and maintaining lists of personal preferences regarding the use of the website.

The Advisor Platform may use the following types of cookies:

  • Strictly Necessary Cookies - these cookies are essential to enable you to browse the Advisor Platform and use the available features.

  • Performance Cookies - these cookies collect information about how you use the Advisor Platform. For instance, these cookies track which pages you visit most. This data may be used to help optimize the Advisor Platform and make it easier for you to navigate within them. These cookies do not collect information that identifies you; all information is aggregated and anonymous.

  • Functionality Cookies - these cookies allow the Advisor Platform to remember choices you make while browsing, such as geographic location and preferences such as text size and fonts. The information collected by these cookies will not personally identify you.

Other identification technologies that may be used by the Advisor Platform:

  • Pixel tags (also called beacons or pixels) - these are small blocks of code installed on (or called by) a webpage or application, which can retrieve certain information about your device and browser, including device type, operating system, browser type and version, website visited, time of visit, referring website, IP address and other similar information.

  • Software Development Kits (also called SDKs) - function like pixels and cookies, but operate in the mobile application context where pixels and cookies cannot always function. The application developer can install pieces of code (the SDK) into the application to collect certain information about user interaction with the application and information about the user device and network information.

 

Third-party technologies:

Mika Spells may use third-party service providers or work with affiliate or referral partners who are authorized to place cookies, pixel tags or similar technologies on the Advisor Platform with our permission.  These technologies help us compile metrics and analytics (without collecting personally identifiable information) to help improve the Advisor Platform.  Third-party cookies and technologies are covered by the third party’s privacy policy. 

 

Your choice:

Web browsers are usually set to accept cookies. However, if you prefer not to receive cookies, you typically have the option of setting your browser to refuse cookies. If your browser is set to refuse cookies, it is likely that some of the functionality offered by Mika Spells will not be available or will not work as effectively for you. 

Do Not Track

Various browsers, including Chrome, Firefox, Microsoft Edge, ad Safari, offer a “do not track” or “DNT” option that relies on a technology that sends a signal to websites a user visits about that user’s browser DNT preferences. While Mika Spells attempts to honor the DNT instructions received from a user’s browser, Mika Spells cannot guarantee that it will always respond to such signals because a common industry standard for DNT has not been adopted. Additionally, Mika Spells cannot control the DNT handling of third parties interacting with our site. Mika Spells will continue to monitor developments around DNT browser technology.

How does Mika Spells share the data it collects?

Mika Spells does not sell, trade or rent personal information provided by you in any transcript, survey or recording for direct marketing or any other purpose, except as provided in this privacy policy or with your permission. Mika Spells does not disclose the contents of transcripts, surveys or recordings other than to service providers performing services on behalf of Mika Spells, other than as provided in this privacy policy or with your permission.

For legal reasons

We may share your information if we reasonably believe that it: 

(i) is necessary to comply with a legal process (such as a court order, subpoena, or search warrant) or other legal requirement of any governmental authority;

(ii) would potentially mitigate our liability in an actual or potential lawsuit;

(iii) is necessary to enforce this privacy policy or any other agreement in place between you and Mika Spells;

(iv) is necessary to investigate and prevent unauthorized transactions or other illegal activities; and/or

(v) is otherwise necessary or appropriate to protect our rights or property or the rights or property of any person or entity.

To deliver and improve the Advisor Platform

We may aggregate information so that it is not personally identifiable and use and share such aggregated information for training and quality assurance purposes and to deliver and improve the Advisor Platform.

Service providers

We may share your information when reasonably necessary with third-party service providers used to deliver and make the Advisor Platform and certain features and functionality available, including but not limited to payment processors, customer contact centers, and a third party to review Advisor profiles.

Business partners

If you accessed the Advisor Platform through an affiliate or referral partner, we may share your information with such partner to optimize your experience and improve our services.

Affiliates

We may share your information with subsidiaries, parent companies, or other affiliates of the Mika Spells corporate group in order to deliver and improve the Advisor Platform.

Other third parties

The Cookies section above addresses the information Mika Spells or third parties collect through cookies, pixel tags, SDKs, and similar third-party technologies and how you can control cookies through your web browsers. Mika Spells may also disclose your personal information to any third party with your prior consent.

Various browsers, including Chrome, Microsoft Edge, Firefox and Safari, currently offer a “do not track” or “DNT” option that relies on a technology that sends a signal to websites a user visits about that user’s browser DNT preferences. While Mika Spells attempts to honor the DNT instructions received from a user’s browser, Mika Spells cannot guarantee that it will always respond to such signals because a common industry standard for DNT has not been adopted. Mika Spells will continue to monitor developments around DNT browser technology.

Third-party integrations

From time to time, we may partner with other companies to allow Mika Spells and its customers to offer integrations with the Advisor Platform.  If you use one of these integrations, Mika Spells may share your data with the third-party partner, receive data about you from the third-party partner, and/or combine third-party partner data about you with information about you that we collect.  We do not control how a third-party partner may use your data.   Use of your information by the third-party partner there is governed by its privacy policies.  If you do not wish for your information to be shared in this way, you may opt not to use such integrations.

How can I review, correct or request to delete my personal data?

If you elect to engage in any communication session on the Advisor Platform, it is up to you to decide what, if any, information to provide during such session.  Depending on your request, it may not be possible for us or Advisors to fully provide all requested services to you.  Nevertheless, if you do not wish to provide certain information, then you should not do so. 

If you have signed up to receive Mika Spells marketing or advertising communications, you may, at any time, opt out of receiving further communications by clicking on the opt-out link at the bottom of a marketing or advertising email you receive.  You may also contact us at mikaaouma@gmail.com to opt out or to request changes to your personal information.

You may view your communication history on the Advisor Platform by logging in and accessing your account page.

You may request to review, correct, delete, transfer, or receive a copy of any of the personal information you’ve provided to us through the Advisor Platform or withdraw your consent to Mika Spells processing your personal data by contacting us at mikaaouma@gmail.com, and we will respond within 30 days. In certain instances, we may determine we have a legitimate interest in not deleting your personal data for a period of time. You may generally update your account settings, user profile, and billing information by logging in to your account.

If you believe that we have not been able to assist you with your inquiry, and you are located in the European Economic Area, you have the right to file a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority.

How does Mika Spells keep my data and information secure?

We use security measures designed to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control, although data transmissions over the internet cannot be guaranteed to be absolutely secure.  Your personally identifiable information is encrypted during transmission.  In addition, transcripts that we store are maintained and archived on secure, hardened servers that are hosted on highly secure data centers.  Access to this data is protected by multiple layers of controls, including firewalls, role-based access controls, authentication mechanisms and monitoring.  Data is backed up, and archives are stored off-site in a secure location. You may review your chat history and see transcripts of chats you have engaged in.  You are only granted access to the chats you engaged in under your profile.  Chat history and transcripts are not stored indefinitely.

Additional mobile considerations

In addition to the other terms in this policy, if you use our mobile applications or access our mobile-optimized websites, we may receive information about your mobile device, including a unique identifier for your device. 

If you receive SMS messages from Mika Spells, you may opt out by following the opt-out instructions that we provide or by contacting us at mikaaouma@gmail.com

Mika Spells Message Boards

Information that you share on Mika Spells message boards becomes publicly available and therefore may be read, collected, copied and used by other users for any purposes at their discretion.  Because this information is publicly available, Mika Spells privacy obligations outlined in this privacy policy do not apply to your use of any such message boards.

International data transfers

If you are located outside of the United States, please note that we may transfer your personal data outside your country of origin.  By providing or making available your personal data, you consent to that transfer. We will take steps to ensure that your data is subject to appropriate safeguards required under this privacy policy, applicable data protection laws, and appropriate legally recognized data transfer adequacy mechanisms and you may lodge a complaint to the Information Regulator at:
South Africa: The Information Regulator
Website: https://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/
Address: SALU Building, 316 Thabo Sehume Street, Pretoria
Contact number: 012 406 4818
Fax number: 086 500 3351
Email: inforeg@justice.gov.za

Minors under Age 18

The Advisor Platform is not directed to individuals under 18. If you are under the age of 18, you may not use or register for the Advisor Platform or provide any personal information to us. Mika Spells does not knowingly collect personal information from individuals under the age of 18. If you are a parent of an individual under 18 and believe your child has provided personal information to Mika Spells, or if you are a California resident under the age of 18 and wish to remove content you have made publicly available, please contact us at mikaaouma@gmail.com, where you may request to exercise your applicable access, rectification, cancellation, and/or objection rights. Mika Spells reserves the right to immediately terminate any member's account and delete his or her information if it believes the member is under the age of 18. 

Miscellaneous

We recommend that you review this privacy policy periodically, as we may update it from time to time.  Your use of the Advisor Platform, as applicable, constitutes your consent to the new privacy policy to the fullest extent permitted by law. 

We are not responsible for and do not control the privacy practices of any of our customers or any other third party.  We encourage you to review the privacy practices of each third party. 

We welcome your feedback on our privacy policy.  Please send any comments or questions to mikaaouma@gmail.com or via mail to our headquarters address:

Mika Spells. Legal Department

54 Florida Road,

Durban, 4001, South Africa

By phone: +27 81 005 1740

By email: mikaaouma@gmail.com

Updated on July | 29th | 2023.

bottom of page